The programme for the conference is available below, and can also be downloaded as a pdf file here:
>>> Final schedule <<<

 

ICMR 2018 Schedule

 

 

Tuesday September 11th

 

 

8.30

Registration at the Portalen building (Kanikegränd 3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome and introduction

 

 

 

9.00

Dr. Peter Thorvald, Senior Lecturer and conference chair Room: Insikten

 

 

Prof. Lars Niklasson, Vice Chancellor, of University of Skövde

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

Keynote session - Dr Cecilia Warrol, Association of Swedish Engineering

 

Industries & National Innovation Programme Produktion 2030.

 

 

Room: Insikten

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:15

 

Break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manufacturing processes I -

Decision support systems -

Industrial and collaborative

 

Chair: Enrique Ruiz Zuniga

Chair: Mikael Berndtsson

robotics - Chair: Wei Wang

 

Room: Insikten

Room: Utsikten, 5th floor

Room: Vänern & Vättern

 

 

Jonathan Adams, Yan Jin, David

Kristens Gufinnsson and Mattias

Atieh Hanna, Per-Lage

 

 

Götvall,Mikael

 

 

Barnes and Joseph Butterfield -

Strand - On Transforming into the

EkströmandKristofer Bengtsson -

 

Efects of Rotational Speed on

Data-Driven Decision-Making Era

Requirements for designing and

 

Powder Melting process in Uni-

– Current State of Practice in

controling autonomous

 

 

axial Rotomoulding

Manufacturing SMEs

collaborative robots system - an

 

 

 

industrial case

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Javier Cardona, Carla Ferreira,

 

 

 

 

Vaclav Svoboda, Bilal Ahmed, John

 

 

 

 

McGinty, Okfpeafoh Agimelen,

 

 

 

 

Andrew Hamilton, Alison Cleary,

 

Jessica LindblomandWei Wang -

 

 

Robert Atkinson, Craig Michie,

Zhe Zhong, Salman Saeidlou,

 

 

Towards an evaluation framework

 

Stephen Marshall, Alastair

Mozafar Saadat and Ahmed

 

of safety, trust, and operator

 

Florence, Yi-Chieh Chen, Jan

Abukar - Ontology and rule-

 

experience finerentdi

 

 

Sefcik, Ivan Andonovic and

based reasoning for intelligent

 

 

demonstrators of human-robot

 

Christos Tachtatzis - The role of

predictive manufacturing

 

collaboration

 

10:40

in-line image analysis in the

 

 

transition to continuous

 

 

 

 

manufacturing in the

 

 

 

 

pharmaceutical industry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Francisco Javier Trujillo, Sergio

Zhen Hao, Ahmed Abukar,

Ari Kolbeinsson, Erik Lagerstedt

 

Martín-Béjar, Carolina Bermudo

Mozafar Saadat and Salman

and Jessica Lindblom -

 

 

and Lorenzo Sevilla - Fatigue test

Saeidlou - A Neural Network

Classification of collaboration

 

bench manufacturing by reusing a

Approach to Predict Deliverability

levels for human-robot

 

 

parallel lathe

in Manufacturing

cooperation in manufacturing

 

 

 

 

 

Chimaeze Onyeiwu and Abigail

 

Mohammad Farhan Khan, Xiao Yin

 

 

Guan, Bogdan Matuszewski,f

Geo

 

Hird - Innovative Approach to

 

Hall, Darek Ceglarek and Lik-

 

Variation Mapping in Craft-based

 

Kwan Shark - Measurement

 

 

Textile Manufacturing

 

uncertainties in calibrating a

 

 

 

 

robotic vision system

 

 

 

 

Alberto Montebelliand Jessica

 

 

 

 

Lindblom - On Transferring

 

 

 

 

Crafting Intentions from Humans

 

 

 

to Robots: a Message to

 

 

 

 

Manufacturers of the (Near) Future

 

 

 

 

 

12:20

 

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manufacturing Processes II -

Lean I - Chair: Ainhoa

Supply chain - Chair: Amos

 

Chair: Peter Thorvald

Goienetxea

Ng

 

 

Room: Insikten

Room: Utsikten, 5th floor

Room: Vänern & Vättern

 

 

Alvin Chong, Guojin Feng, Jamil

 

Cristina Di Stefano,Luciano

 

 

Kanfoud and Tat-Hean Gan - An

Leo De Vin, Lasse Jacobsson and

 

 

Outline of a Complementary

Fratocchiand Fernando Merino -

 

Janerik Odhe - Simulator-Assisted

 

Inspection System for Micro-

Manufacturing relocations in the

 

Electro-Mechanical System (MEMS)

Lean Production Training and

footwear industry: a comparison

 

Devices Based on Radiography

Education

between Italy and Spain

 

 

and Plenoptic Camera

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday Ojolo, Adebayo Ogundare,

Sulaiman Almaiman and Patrick

Luciano Fratocchiand Susana

Sikiru Ismail and Oluwayemisi

Kofoworola - Investigation on

McLaughlin - Facilitating a

Costa E Silva - Manufacturing

Induced-Residual Stress during

Continuous Improvement Culture:

backshoring and direct brand

End Milling Operation using

a Literature Review

creation in the footwear industry

Analytical Modelling

 

 

13:30

 

Sadaf Zahoor, Keith Case, Zeeshan

Simon Lidberg, Tehseen Aslam,

 

 

 

Morad Behandish,Saigopal

Saeed, Hamza Ijaz, Shoaib

Leif Pehrsson and Amos H.C. Ng -

 

Muzafar, Atif Qayyum Khan and

 

Nelaturiand Mats Allard -

Evaluating the Impact of Changes

 

Rohail Aftab - Application of

 

Automated Process Planning for

on a Global Supply Chain Using an

 

Value Stream Mapping (VSM) in

 

Turning: A Feature-Free Approach

Iterative Approach in a Proof-of-

 

 

gear manufacturing process: A

Concept Model

 

 

case study

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Islam Shyha, Bao Le, Dehong Huo,

 

Amina Chelly, Imen Nouira, Atidel

 

Guoyu Fu, Harvey Arrowsmith and

 

Hadj Alouane and Yannick Frein -

 

Aminur Ahmed - Analysis of

 

The impact of dynamic carbon tax

 

surface quality when micro-

 

legislation on strategic supply

 

milling polymer nanocomposites

 

chain decisions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sameh Saad, Somayeh Hatami and

 

 

 

Ramin Bahadori - Exploring the

 

 

 

Role of Outsourcing in Food

 

 

 

Supply Chain Sustainability-A

 

 

 

Review

 

 

 

 

15:10

 

Break

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manufacturing processes III -

Lean II - Chair: Ian Graham

Smart manufacturing - Chair:

 

Chair: Fayyaz Rehman

 

Jessica Lindblom

 

Room: Insikten

Room: Utsikten, 5th floor

Room: Vänern & Vättern

 

Tom Gibbons, Gareth Pierce, Keith

Adeel Shehzad,af Zahoor,

Sohaib Aslam - Hardware Trojans

 

Worden and Ifigeneia Antoniadou

Shoaib Sarfraz and Essam Shehab

 

and Smart Manufacturing

 

- A Gaussian mixture model for

- Implementation of TPM in a

Environment – A Hardware

 

automated corrosion detection in

Process Industry: A Case Study

 

Security Perspective

 

remanufacturing

from Pakistan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wadhah Ahmed

Yuji Yamamoto, Kristian

 

Sanjeev Kumar - Deposition of

Abualfaraa,Konstantinos

 

SalonitisandAhmed Al-Ashaab -

Sandström and Alvaro Aranda

 

carbon on the surface of OHNS die

 

Sustainability through Lean

Munoz - Karakuri IoT - the

 

steel by electrical discharge

Manufacturing: Assessing the

concept and the result of pre-

 

machining process

 

Current Situation in the Saudi

study

15:30

 

Manufacturing Sector

 

 

 

 

Islam Shyha,Dehong Huo, Bao Le,

Amjad Hussain, Ata Ur Rehman,

Andrew Thomas, Claire Haven-

 

 

Keith Case, Tariq Masood and

Tang, Paul Byard, Rachel Mason-

 

Guoyu Fu, Essam Soliman and

 

Muhammad Salman Habib - Lean

Jones and Mark Francis - An

 

Bandar Alzahrani - Investigation

 

manufacturing culture: The role of

Analysis of Smart Systems

 

on micro-slotting of polymer

 

human perceptions of

Implementation in UK Food

 

nanocomposites: Cutting forces

 

standardized work

Production Companies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohammed Almanei

Mohamed Amin Benatia, Ahmed

 

 

Remadna, David Baudry, Pierre

 

 

andKonstantinos Salonitis -

Halftermeyer and Hugues Delalin

 

 

Challenges of implementing lean

- QR-code enabled product

 

 

in UAE manufacturing sector

traceability system: a Big Data

 

 

 

perspective

 

 

 

Carla Machado, Martin Kurdve,

 

 

 

Mats Winroth and Bennett David -

 

 

 

Production management and

 

 

 

smart manufacturing from a

 

 

 

systems perspective

 

 

 

 

Wednesday September 12th

8.30

Registration at the Portalen building (Kanikegränd 3)

 

 

9:30

Keynote session and demonstr Room: Insikten

 

 

10:15

 

Break

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simulation and optimisation I

Assembly systems - Chair:

Manufacturing systems -

 

- Chair: Konstantinos

Peter Thorvald

Chair: Keith Case

 

Salonitis

 

 

 

Room: Insikten

Room: Utsikten, 5th floor

Room: Vänern & Vättern

 

Tehseen Aslam, Anna Syberfeldt,

Vincent McKenna, Yan Jin, Adrian

 

 

Murphy, Michael Morgan, Rao Fu,

Richard Senington - Software

 

Amos Ng, Leif Pehrsson and

 

Caroline McClory, Colm Higgins,

Containers as a generic

 

Mathias Urenda-Moris - Towards

 

Rory Collins and Xuda Qin -

foundation for IEC 61499

 

an industrial testbed for holistic

 

Variation Sensitivity Study for an

distributed control systems

 

virtual production development

 

Aerospace Wing Spar Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weidong Li - Cyber Physical

Åsa Fast-Berglund, Dan Li and

Gerrit Alblas and Jenny Coenen -

 

Magnus Åkerman - Creating

 

System and Big Data based Energy

Strategies to Improve the Use of

Similarity-based Cost Estimations

 

Efcient Machining Optimization

IT- and IS-systems in Final

for ETO-Products

 

 

Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

10:40

Yu Liu, Anna Syberfeldt and

Masood Fathi, Amir

Enrique Garcia-Villarreal, Ran

Nourmohammadi and Amos H.C.

Bhamra and Martin Schoenheit - A

 

Mattias Strand - A review of

 

Ng - Assembly Line Balancing

framework for technology

 

simulation based life cycle

 

Type-E with Technological

selection to support sales and

 

assessment in manufacturing

 

Requirement: A Mathematical

operations planning in German

 

industry

 

Model

medical technology organisations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ning Tian, Kai Cheng, Jiaqi Liu,

Soran Parsa and Mozafar Saadat -

Julfikar Haider, David Petty,

 

Yanghui Zou and Lisong Zhang -

Sofiane Tebboune and Ian

 

Numerical analysis of the pressure

Intelligent Planning Using Genetic

Kennedy - Improvingfciency in

 

matching performance in a

Algorithm for Automated

Food Manufacturing Operations

 

Disassembly

 

combustion gas tunnel cabin

and Systems

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mudassar Rauf, Zailin Guan,

 

 

 

Shoaib Sarfraz, Jabir Mumtaz,

 

Sameh Saad, Itzel Noguera, Ramin

 

Sulaiman Almaiman, Essam

 

 

 

Bahadori and Sylvana Saad - The

 

Shehab and Mirza Jahanzaib -

 

 

 

impact of a consignment

 

Multi-Criteria Inventory

 

 

 

inventory strategy in

 

Classification based on Multi-

 

 

 

pharmaceutical retail industry

 

Criteria Decision-Making (MCDM)

 

 

Technique

 

 

12:20

 

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simulation and optimisation II

Human factors & Ergonomics

Additive manufacturing -

 

- Chair: Shoaib Sarfraz

- Chair: Ari Kolbeinsson

Chair: Fayyaz Rehman

 

Room: Insikten

Room: Utsikten, 5th floor

Room: Vänern & Vättern

 

Hengyuan Ma, Wei Liu, Xionghui

 

John Diston,James

 

Mudhafar AlefariKonstantinosd

BrownandDave Cooper -

 

Zhou, Qiang Niu and Chuipin Kong -

 

A Tool Path Optimization System for

Salonitis - Assessing the employees'

Validating additive manufacturing

 

Three-axis Milling Process Based on

performance and the role of

material models againstfecthe e

 

Geometric and Physical Simulation

leadership

of cross-platform variation for

 

 

 

efcient product design

 

 

 

 

 

Julian Schlosser, Serkan Mouchtar,

Christian Defeo, Jennifer Harding and

Tobias Reichold, Pablo Ruiz and

 

Robert Schneider, Jochen Schanz,

 

Wolfgang Rimkus, David Harrison,

Robert Wood - A Little More

Jonathan Huntley - Single-shot areal

 

Martin Macdonald and Muditha

Conversation: How Conversant

profilometry towards real-time

 

Kulatunga - Characterisation and

Online Communities Can Drive New

surface quality control in additive

 

optimisation of a failure-model for

Product Innovation

manufacturing

 

high strength aluminium alloys

 

 

13:30

 

 

 

Anna Syberfeldt, Mikel Ayani and

 

Alfredo Edoardo Onagro, Nicola

 

Anna Brolin, Keith Case and Peter

Howarth, Vincenzo La Carrubba and

 

Magnus Holm - A holistic solution

Maiwenn Kersaudy-Kerhoas - Rapid

 

Thorvald - Interactionfects e

 

for integrating a simulated twin of an

Prototyping for micro-engineering

 

affecting human performance in

 

automation system during the

manual assembly

and microfluidic applications:

 

system’s entire life-cycle

Recycled PMMA, a sustainable

 

 

 

substrate material

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Ayani, Amos Ng and Martin

Ravi Teja Chadalavada, Henrik

Robert Benhamand Fayyaz Rehman -

 

Andreasson, Maike Schindler, Rainer

 

Birtic - Optimizing Cycle Time and

Palm and Achim Lilienthal -

An investigation into Additive

 

EnergyfEciency of a Robotic Cell

Accessing Your Navigation Plans!

Manufacturing materials subjected to

 

using an Emulation Model

Human-Robot Intention Transfer

shear failure

 

 

using Eye-Tracking Glasses

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jabir Mumtaz, Guan Zailin, Jahanzaib

 

 

 

Mirza, Mudassar Rauf, Shoaib

Fan He,Soh Khim OangdYeh Ching

Hong-Seok Park and Dinh-Son

 

Sarfraz, and Essam Shehab -

 

Nee - Mobile Augmented Reality

Nguyen - AI-based optimization of

 

Makespan minimization for flow

 

Collaborative Real-time Annotation

3D printing process parameters in

 

shop scheduling problems using

 

Tool for Smart Ubiquitous Objects

Selective Laser Melting

 

modified operators in genetic

 

algorithm

 

 

 

 

 

 

15:10

 

Break

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simulation and optimisation

Product design &

 

III - Chair: Masood Fathi

development - Chair: Keith

 

 

Case

 

Room: Insikten

Room: Utsikten, 5th floor

 

Yousef HaddadKoandstantinos

Irfan Anjum Manarvi, Khalid

 

 

Abaalkhail and Bader Alhuthail -

 

 

Salonitis - Design of redistributed

 

 

Design and Development of a

 

 

manufacturing system networks:

 

 

Miniature Cup holder for Hot and

 

 

simulation and modelling techniques

 

 

Cold drinks “On the Go”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marc Lacomblez, Benoit Jeanne,

Mohammed El Souri, James Gao,

 

 

Oladele Owodunni, Clive Simmonds

 

 

Vincent Havard and David Baudry -

 

 

and Nick Martin - Improving Product

 

 

Co-simulation architecture between

 

 

Design through Knowledge

 

 

a digital twin and a virtual reality

 

 

Management in Aerospace

 

 

environment in an industrial context

 

 

Manufacturing Lifecycle

 

15:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qing Wang and Toni Munthe -

Andrew Lindsay, Abby Paterson and

 

 

Ian Graham - Identifying and

 

 

Optimising the Delivery and Pick-up

 

 

QuantifyingfInecincies within

 

 

Routes for Packed Water Bottles

Industrial Parametric CAD Models

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sameh Saad and Mohamed

Irfan Anjum Manarvi, Abdullah

 

 

Khamkham - AHP model for

Alsaab and Muhannd Almehrj -

 

 

evaluating the strategic drivers of

Design and Development of a Mug

 

 

quality management performance in

Using Electric Heating through

 

 

manufacturing organisations

Rechargeable Batteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shoaib Sarfraz,Essam

Ahmed Remadna, Mohamed Amin

 

 

Shehab,Konstantinos

 

 

Salonitis,Wojciech Suderand Sadaf

Benatia, Anne Louis and Christian

 

 

Zahoor - Evaluation of Productivity

Gout - A Predictive Analysis Data-

 

 

and Operating Cost of Laser Drilling

based for Additive Manufacturing

 

 

Process – A case study

 

 

 

 

 

 

19:00

Conference dinner at Scandic Billingen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday September 13th

8.30 Joint walk to Assar Innovation Arena (10 min)

 

 

9:30 Keynote session - Dr Leif Pehrsson, Volvo Car Corporation

 

 

10:15

Break

 

 

 

Simulation and design - Chair: Peter Thorvald

 

Room: Assar Innovation arena

 

Nafise Mahdavian, Carl Lind, Jose Antonio Diaz-Olivares, Aitor Iriondo Pascual, Dan Högberg, Erik

 

Brolin, Liyunfect- Eof Giving Feedback on Postural Working Techniques

10:40

 

Irfan Anjum Manarvi, Mahmoud Qusaibati and Hassan Muneel Syed - Remote control systems for

 

Lights; An Exploration of available Technologies in the Market

 

Irfan Anjum Manarvi, Abdulaziz Aldhamash and Abdulrahman Alghamdi - Design and

 

Development of a Quantity Controlled Sugar Stick for Hot and Cold Drinks

 

Justyna Rybicka, Teresa Livingston, John Handscomb, David Esparza-Felix and Trudi Sully -

 

Supply chain simulation for supporting transformation of Construction Industry

12:00

Closing session

 

 

12:20

Lunch and demonstrator fair